Artemis Aerospace Privacy Policy

Artemis Aerospace Limited is a private company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 3778086 with its registered office at Cornelius House, 178-180 Church Road, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 2DJ.

Artemis Aerospace Ltd is for the purposes of this Privacy Policy known as “Artemis” or “we”.

Artemis is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in strict adherence to the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

What data we collect

Artemis may collect, use, store and transfer personal data about you. This personal data may include:

  • Name and title
  • Contact details such as your position, company name, email address, billing and delivery addresses and telephone numbers
  • Personal data such as education, work history and other personal details typically found on a CV
  • Financial data such as bank details and account information
  • Customer data such as transaction history and contractual documentation
  • Employee data such as date of birth, National Insurance number, home address, gender, qualifications and absence from work information – a separate policy (Employee Privacy Policy) relates specifically to employee data protection.

Who we collect data from

Artemis provides aviation components and related services to the aviation industry and in order to legitimately undertake our core business and any ancillary services we collect the personal data from the following types of people:

  • Customers to whom we are providing goods and services
  • Supplier contacts to support our core services
  • Employees
  • Consultants and temporary workers

Where your data is stored

The data collected from you by Artemis is securely stored in accordance with industry standard practice. It may be transferred to or stored and processed at a location outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing. Artemis will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you provide Artemis with information it is your responsibility to ensure that it is complete and accurate and not misleading.

How we use your data

Artemis uses your personal data in order to legitimately undertake its core business of providing goods and services within the aviation component market sector. These uses may include:

  • To provide goods and services to you
  • To make and receive payments in relation to goods and services
  • For general communication and marketing purposes
  • To manage your account

Who your data is shared with

Artemis may share your personal data collected from you as follows:

  • With Artemis’ professional and legal advisors (such as accountants, lawyers, insurers)
  • With third parties employed by Artemis to inspect our quality systems and procedures
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive, containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information whilst on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site.

Personal Data Security and Retention

Artemis has in place appropriate measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

Access to your personal data is limited to those employees, consultants, representatives and third parties who have legitimate reason to access the data. They will only access and process the data strictly in accordance with Artemis’ instructions and will be bound by strict confidentiality.

We will keep your personal data for as long as it necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as we are required by legislation or industry standard. These periods are subject to change.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes and we will obtain express consent from you if legally required prior to using your personal data for marketing purposes.

The General Data Protection Regulation provides you with the following rights:

  • To request access to your personal data
  • To request correction of the personal data we hold about you.
  • To request erasure of your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • To object to processing of your personal data
  • To request the restriction of processing of your personal data
  • To request the transfer of your personal data to a third party
  • To withdraw consent to Artemis processing your personal data
  • To make a complaint to the information Commissioner’s Office at
    https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time and all future amended versions of this policy will be posted on this website page and where appropriate, sent to you by email.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, please correspond by email to deborah@artemisaerospace.com

 

Head Office - Sales and enquiries

Spithandle Barn, Spithandle Lane, Wiston, West Sussex, BN44 3DY, UK

2018 Artemis Aerospace   I   privacy   I   terms & conditions